2023-2024 Season
October 13. 2023
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Skoryk: Melody
Gal: Serenade for Strings
Suk: Meditation on a Czech Choral
Dvorak: Sextet op. 48
October 21, 2023
Whitehorse, Yukon
Victoria Piano Quartet
Mozart: no. 1 in G minor
Turina: piano in A minor
Dvorak: No. 2 in E flat
October 29, 2023
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Schubert: Overture in D "in the Italian Style" D.590
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 40
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1, op .21
November 12, 2023
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
Grieg: Norwegian Dances op. 35
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
November 24, 2023
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2 in F Major, HWV 320
Vivaldi: violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 3 No. 6, RV 356
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings and Continuo in D Minor, RV 128
J Bernhard Bach: Orchestral Suite no. 1 in G Minor
Telemann: Concerto for two violas in G major, TWV 52:G3
Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso for 2 Violins, Strings and Continuo in A Minor, Op. 3 No. 8, RV 522
January 13/14, 2024
Victoria Piano Quartet
Mozart: no. 1 in G minor
Turina: piano quartet in A minor
Dvorak: No. 2 in E flat
Brahms No. 1 in G minor
February 11, 2024
Uvic Centre
Victoria Symphony/Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Ensecu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 (Aloni)
Saint Saens: Cello concerto no. 1 (Aloni)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (Kluxen)
February 18, 2024
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Strauss: Gypsy Baron Overture
Borodin: in the Steppes of Central
Dvorak: Symphony no.9
February 23, 2024
Finzi: Romance
Ireland: Concertino Pastorale
Bargiel: Octet Op. 15a
March 17, 2024
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Tea and Symphony
March 24, 2024
Tofino, BC
Victoria Piano Quartet
April 19, 2024
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Haydn: Symphony No 97 in C Major
Concerto: Louis Sherman concerto comp winner
Haydn: Symphony no. 94 in G Major (Surprise)
April 21, 2024
UVic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Mendelssohn: St. Pauls: Overture
Rimski-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes op.28
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
April 28, 2024
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Faure: Pavane Op. 50
Vaughan Williams: Towards the Unknown Region
2022-2023 Season
October 21, 2022
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Peters: Tango
Janacek: Suite for Strings
Raff: Octet
October 29&30
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus
Faure: Pelleas and Melisande Suite op. 80
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 11
November 5, 2022
Port Theatre, Nanaimo
Vancouver Island Symphony
Ryan: Seasons of the Sea
Joan Blackman, violin
November 20, 2022
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 in D (London)
Brahms: Tragic Overture, op. 81
Bizet: Carmen Suites: selections
November 25, 2022
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Manfredini: Christmas Concerto in C Major, Op. 3, No. 12
Torelli: Christmas Concerto in G Minor, Op. 8, No. 6
Locatelli: Christmas Concerto in F minor Op.1 no.8
Buxtehude: Passacaglia in D Minor, BuxWV 161
Handel: Concerto a due cori No.1, HWV 332
Corelli: Concerto grosso in G minor, Op. 6/8, "Christmas Concerto”
February 5, 2023
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Rossini: The Barber of Seville: Overture
Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night’s Dream
Intermezzo, Nocturne, Scherzo, Wedding March
Borodin: Prince Igor: Overture
Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar, op. 56: Three pieces
February 12, 2023
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Tea and Symphony concert
February 17, 2023
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Volkmann: serenade no. 1
Beliczai: Serenade fro strings
Brahms: sextet no. 2 in G major, op.36
April 1&2, 2023
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Rossini: La gazza ladra: Overture
Mozart: Arias for Mass in C minor
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 (Pastoral)
April 14, 2023
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Don Giovanni, K.527: Overture
Mozart: Violin Concerto no, 3 Elana Lin- Louis Sherman Concerto Competition winner
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter"
April 16, 2023
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Holst: Somerset Rhapsody
Crussel: clarinet Concerto no .
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Delibes: Sylvia: Suite
May 5, 2023
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Mozart: Cosi fan tutte K.588: Overture
Grieg: Piano concerto in A minor, op. 16 ( (Michelle Mares)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
May 18,2023
Sooke BC
with the Lafayette Quartet
Mozart: String Quintet in g
June 13, 2023
Powell River, BC
with the Lafayette Quartet
Mozart: String Quintet in g
June 29, 2023
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall
with the Lafayette Quartet
Mozart: String Quintet in g
July 22, 2023
P.T. Young Recital Hall, Uvic
GVYO strings
Vivaldi: Concerto for String in A minor RV 161
Mozart: Divertimento no 1 in D, K.136
Holst: Brooke Green Suite
August 9, 2023
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, Uvic
with the Marmen String Quartet
Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet
2021-2022 Season
October 22, 2021
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Sibelius: Suite Champetre Op.98b
Nielsen: Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Traditional Swedish- arr. Danish string Quartet: Polska from Dorotea
Strauss: Metamorphosen Av 142
October 31, 2021
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Respighi: Ancient airs and Dances set 3
Vivaldi concerto for 2 violins Soloist: David Stewart and Paule Prefontaine
Piazzolla: Libertango (2 violins and strings)
Weiner: Divertimento no. 2
November 14, 2021
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides op. 26
Beethoven: Symphony No.8 op.93 in F Major
November 26, 2021
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in G Minor, RV. 157
Albinoni: Sinfonie a cinque Op. 2: Sonata No. 1 in G Major op 2no.1
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat, Op. 6, No. 11
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings in C Minor, RV 120
Albinoni: Sinfonie a cinque Op. 2, Sonata No. 2 in C Major Op.2 No.3
Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 1
December 9&10 -Bowen Island
December 12 Holly Trinity Church Sooke
Omega Trio
Schubert: Divertimento in B flat D581
Beethoven: Trio in E flat, Op 3 no 1
February 3, 2022
P.T.Young recital hall, UVic
Clarent trio concert with Connie Gitlin Jane Hayes
Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio K498
Bruch: 3 Pieces Op83 no2.6.7
March 18, 2022
Christ Church, Vancouver, Queens ave United, Burnaby
West Coast Symphony
Rossini: Willam Tell Overture
Standford: Irish Rhapsody No.1
Brahms: Violin Concerto (Nancy Di-novo)
April 24, 2022
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Verdi : La forza del destino
Sibelius: Finlandia
Schumann: Symphony no 3
April 29, 2022
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Eller: Five Pieces for String
Schubert: Rondo in A Major for Violin and Strings
Gade: Novellets Op. 53
May 14, 2022
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
Vetta with Angela Chang
Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A, op.81
May 16, 2022
Holly Trinity Chruch, Sooke
Faculty chamber concert
June 12, 2022
Sooke Community Hall
Sooke Philharmonic
July 23, 2022
GVYO summer Strings concert
P.t Young Recital Hall, UVIC
July 30, 2022
Victoria Summer Music Festival
Mendelssohn Octet with the Viano and Voces Intimae Quartet
August 2, 2022
Victoria Summer Music Festival
Voces Intimae String Quartet
Sibelius: Quartet in D minor
Grieg: Quartet in G minor
2020-21 Season
October 5, 2020
Holy Trinity Church, Sooke and Streaming
Voces Intimae Quartet
Grieg: Quartet in G minor
Grieg: Peer Gynt selections
October 18, 2020
Victoria Chamber Orchestra - Streaming
Janacek: Idyll for String
Klengel: Serenade for string
November 1, 2020
Sooke Philharmonic - Streaming
Elgar: ELEGY
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Bridge: An Irish Melody
Bozza: Tree Pieces for Winds
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Songs Suite for Brass
November 14, 2020
Voces Intimae String Quartet
Wentworth Villa - Streaming
Sibelius: Voces Intimae
Grieg: four pieces from Peer Gynt
April 15 2021
Vetta Chamber music
Chan Centre, Vancouver (streaming)
Mozart: viola quintet in G minor
Brahms: Viola Quintet in G Major
June 10 2021
Vetta Chamber Music
Chan Centre, Vancouver (Streaming)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
Franck: Piano Quintet
July 10/11 2021
Voces Intimae Quartet
Holy Trinity Church, Sooke
Sibelius: String Trio in G minor
Mendelssohn: Quartet op 12 in E flat
Piazzolla: Tango Ballet
July 24 2021
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra Summer Strings
St John's Chruch
Sibelius: Suite Champetre
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings RV120
Nielsen: Little Suite op.1
Swedish: Polske from Dorotea
August 11, 2021
Victoria Summer Music Festival
Christ Church Cathedral, Victoria
Voces intimae and Jane Coop
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat
2019-20 Season
September 22, 2019
Sylvan United Church, Mill Bay, BC
Bach- Mozart: Adagio and Fugue
Herzogenberg: string trio No.2
Beethoven: string Trio No. 1
October 18, 19
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
MOZART
Divertimento No 1 K136
Adagio and Fugue
Serenada Notturna
Divertimento No. 2 K137
Ene Kleine Nacht Musik
October 27, 19
Sooke Community Hall and Royal Bay Auditorium
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra/Jeanel Liang
Haydn: Symphony No. 104
Brahms: Violin Concerto
November 3, 19
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Bach-Stokowski: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Liszt: Festklange
Grieg: Symphonic Dances op. 64
November 22, 19
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
BACH:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Violin Concerto in A minor
concerto for 3 violins
Orchestra suite No. 2
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor
November 24, 10
Honeymoon Bay, BC
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
repeat: Works by Bach
February 9, 20
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra/Victoria Chamber Orchestra/Sooke Philharmonic
SMETANA: Ma Vlast
February 20, 20
San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Sooke y Amigos orchestrra
Telemann: Don Quixote
Mendelssohn: Sinfonia no.4
Volkmann: Serenade No. 3
Turina: La oracion del torreo
Grainger: Mock Morris,Molly on ther Shore
Grieg: Nordic melodies op 64
March 1, 20
Sooke Community hall
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra's "Tea & Symphony"
2018-2019 Season
September 21 2018
Phillip T. Young recital hall. UVIC
With the Lafayette String Quartet
Mozart quintet in G minor
September 23, 18
Sylvan United Church, Mill, Bay
String Trios by Kodaly, Mozart and Dohnanyi
September 30, 18
Township Classics - CFB Esquimalt Wardroom
String Trios by Beethoven Dohnaniy
October 11, 18
Sooke Harbour House Resort
Chamber Music with Friends
Duos and Quartet by Mozart, Ravel and Grieg
October 19
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
works by Gershwin ,Fuchs and Dvorak
October 27-28, 18
Sooke Community Hall and Royal Bay Auditorium
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Works by Mozart, Hindemith and Bizet
November 4, 18
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Brahms Debussy and Schumann
November 23, 18
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Bach, Handel, Boyce, Avison and Corelli
November 29/30, December 2
West Point Gay United Church, and Pyatt Hall, Vancouver
Vetta Chamber Music
Piano Quartets by Mozart, Mahler and Dvorak
February 3 19,
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Respighi, Sibelius and Tchaikovsky
February 10, 19
Sooke Community hall
Tea and Symphony
February 15, 19
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven Cycle: Egmont, Symphony no 8, Triple Concerto
March 9, 19
Oak Bay Auditorium
Civic Orchestra
Works by Dvorak, Tchaikovsky and Grieg
April 12,19
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Gade and Gliere
April 14, 19
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Medelssohn, Smetana and Copland
May 3-4, 19
Christ Church, Vancouver, Queens Ave United, Burnaby
West Coast Symphony
Works by Holst, Walton and Elgar
May 6-8, 19
Music Room, Waterloo
Mozart Quintet cycle with the LSQ
June 15-16, 19
Sooke Community Hall and Royal Bay Auditorium
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Works by Mendelssohn, Mozart and Schubert
2017-2018 season
September 29, 17
Vetta Chamber Music, Vancovuer
Piano Quartets by Schumann, Adaskin and Brahms
October 8, 17
United Church Chemainus
Piano Quartet by Mozart, Elgar, Sibelius Piazzolla
October 20,. 17
Scientist Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Debussy and Atterberg
October 25, 17
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
works by Grieg
November 12, 17
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Rossini, Sibelius and Vaughan Williams
November 24&26, 17
Scientist Church, Victoria, Oak Bay united
Works by Albinoni, Vivaldi, Locatelli, CPE BAch and Telemman
January 24, 18
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Barber Bruch and Bruckner
January 26/27, 18
Pender Harbour, BC
Piano Quartets: mozart, Schumber Brahms, Mahler, Beethoven, Sibelius
February 23, 18
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Beethoven Cycle Symphonies no 4&6
March 11,18
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Schubert, Rimski-Korsakov and Brahms
March 18, 18
Oak Bay Auditorium
Civic Orchestra
Works by Rossini, Schubert, Bizet and Standford
April 27, 18
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
works by Scriabin and Haydn
April 29, 18
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Mozart and Ensecu
May 11/12, 18
Christ Church, Vancouver, Queens Ave United, Burnaby
West Coast Symphony
Smetana: Ma Vlast
May 14,18
Sooke Chamber Workshop
With the LSQ, quintets by Mozart and Brahms
June 6, 18
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Parry, Lewis, Gibbs and Bridge
June 16/17
Sooke, West Shore
Sooke Philharmonic Orchestra
Nielsen, Strauss, Brahms
July 14, 18
Phillips T Young Recital Hall, Victoria
with the LSQ, Mozart Quintet in C
July 30, 18
PTY recital Hall Victoria
Piano Quartets by Schumann, Adaskin and Brahms
August 1-3, 18
Festival Of The Sound Parry Sound
chamber Music by Brahms, Mozart, Britten
August 12-18, 18
Pender Harbour Chamber Music Festival
Music by Mozart, Brahms, Haydn and Crusell
2016-17 Season
September 28, 16
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Mendelssohn, Gal, Hindemith and Reinecke
October 21, 16
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Geminiani, Williams, Mendelssohn, Nielsen and Fuchs
November 19. 16
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Warlock, Vaughan Williams and Suk
November 13, 16
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
works by Verdi, Bunch and Dvorak
January 25, 17
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Glick, Liszt, Weiner and Bartok
February 17, 17
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Beethoven
February 26, 17
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Strauss, Adaskin and Brahms
March 10, 17
Chamber music Concert
Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Sooke
Works by Schubert, Dvorak, Mendelssohh and Halvorsen
March 18, 17
Oak Bay Auditorium, Victoria
Civic Orchestra of Victoria
Works by Mendelssohn, Gade, Butterworth and Coates
April 21,17
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Wagner and Britten
April 30, 17
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Mendelssohn, Smetana, De Falla
May 12&13, 17
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Sibelius, Cimarosa and Vaughan Williams
May 31, 17
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Purcell, Delius, Warlock, Grainger, Bridge and Ireland
June 1-11, 17
Quartet Fest, Waterloo, ONT
chamber music by Brahms and Tchaikovsky
August 3, 17
Victoria Summer Music Festival
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Chamber music by Dvorak
2015-16 Season
September 23, 15
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Hamerick, Gade. Grieg and Svendsen
October 1, 15
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
Chamber music by Schubert, Faure and Brahms
October 16, 15
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Wiren, Finzi and Bruch
November 1, 15
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Humperdinck, Debussy and Tchaikovsky
November 27, 15
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Bach, Corelli, Handel and Vivaldi
January 27, 16
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Mozart
February 19, 16
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Beethoven
March 6, 16
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Morawetz, Marquez, Vahuhan Williams and Beethoven
March 12, 16
Alix Goolden Hall, Victoria
Civic Orchestra of Victoria
Works by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky and Schumann
April 22, 16
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Haydn and Brahms
April 29 & 30, 16
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Strauss, Korngold and Brahms
May 1, 16
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works By Weber, Ravel, Chow, Bartok and Borodin
May 4-14, GVYO Tour
June 1, 16
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Myaskovsky, Tchaikovsky and Arensky
2014-15 Season
October 1, 14
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Mendelssohn, Lekeu and Honegger
October 17, 14
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Telemann. Grieg, Bartok and Mendelssohn
November 2, 14
Duncan United Church, Duncan
Piano Quartets by Mozart and Faure
November 9, 14
Old School House, Qualicum Beach
viola recital - works by Mendelssohn, Ben-Haim and Shostakovich
November 21, 14
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Britten, Vaughan William and Elgar
November 23, 14
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Beethoven, Bizet and Ensecu and Smetana
January 14, 15
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Boyce, Finzi, Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Bridge and Parry
February 13, 15
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works By Beethoven
March 1, 15
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Suppe, Vaughan Williams and Elgar
March 14, 15
Alix Goolden Hall, Victoria
Civic Orchestra of Victoria
Works by Schubert, Elgar and Frank
April 18, 15
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Haydn and Tchaikovsky
April 19, 15
Duncan United Church, Duncan
Chamber music by Schubert and Chopin
April 26, 15
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Bernstein, Arutunian, Saint-Saens, Soppler and Brahms,
May 1&3, 15
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov, Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
May 27, 15
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Audience choice concert
June, 1&2, 15
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
solo appearance - Berlioz: Harold In Italy
June 15, 15
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Quartet Fest West, with the Lafayette String Quartet
Michael Haydn Viola Quintet in C
July 18, 15
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
GVYO string camp finale
August 13-15, 15
Pender Harbour Chamber Music Festival
Chamber music by Schubert, Hummel, Dohnanyi and Piazzolla
2013-14 Season
September 18&19, 13
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
Chamber music by Mozart and Brahms
September 25, 13
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Piazzolla, Janacek, Suk and Dvorak
October 18, 13
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Corelli, Pedrollo, Copland, Holdheim and Tchaikovsky
October 27, 13
St Peter's Anglican Church, Duncan,BC
Piano Quartets by Faure and Brahms
November 15, 13
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Mozart
November 17,13
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Beethoven, Ridout and Liszt
November 21&22, 13
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
Chamber music by Shostakovich and Schubert
January 8, 14
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Suk, Karlowitz and Schoenberg
February 21, 14
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
works by Mozart, Chatman, Bruch and Bloch
February 23, 14
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Sibelius, Grieg and Dvorak
March 1, 14
Alix Goolden Hall, Victoria
Civic Orchestra of Victoria
Works by Weber, Mendelssohn and Schumann
April 13, 14
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Mussorgsky, Vaughan Williams and Rimsky-Korsakov
April 25 & 27, 13
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Mendelssohn, Brahms and SIbelius
May 4, 13
Quamichan Inn, Duncan
Chamber Music by Bach, Rameau and Mozart
May 9, 13
St Mary's Anglican Church, Oak Bay
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
works by Boccherini, Mozart and Respighi
May 11, 13
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Chamber Music by Bach, Rameau and Mozart
May 28, 13
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Foote, Chadwick and Herbert
July 19, 13
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra String Camp Finale
2012-13 Season
October 7, 2012
St Peter's Anglican Church, Duncan, BC
Piano Quartets by Mozart, Mahler and Schumann
October 19, 2012
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
BACH: The art of the fugue
October 24, 2012
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Moravetz, Suk and Dvorak
November 17&18
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra, PRIMA choir
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
November 25, 2012
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Haydn, Smetana and Weiner
January 9, 2013
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Sibelius, Allterberg, Eller and Nielsen
February 17, 2013
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Faure, Chatman and Borodin
February 22, 2013
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Gal, Handel and Tchaikovsky
March 15 & 17, 2013
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Elgar and Mendelsshon
March 22, 2013
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
Chamber music by Debussy and Schafer
April 12, 2013
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Willan and Mozart
April 21, 2013
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Brahms
April 28, 2013
Duncan BC,
Chamber music by Schubert, Mozart and Glick
May 11, 2013
Alix Goolden Hall, Victoria
Civic Orchestra of Victoria
Works by Borodin, Ensecu and Mendelsson
May 29, 2013
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Holst, Finzi, Ireland, V.Williams and Wood
July 25/30
Centennial Square/Berwick House
Victoria Symphony Winds
Work By Mozart, Beethoven, Reinecke and Gounod
August1, 2013
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Victoria Summer Festival
chamber music by Beethoven and Dohnanyi
August 16, 2013
Tuckamore Festival
St John, Newfoundland
Chamber music by Beethoven and Brahms
2011-12 Season
September 28, 11
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Piano Quartet concert with Duo Concertante and Pamela Highbaugh Aloni
Works my Mozart and Brahms
October 14, 11
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Haydn
October 23, 11
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Wolf-Ferrari, Glick and Gade
November 6, 11
Chamber Music Series, Cobble Hill
Bach: Goldberg Variations
November 19 & 20, 11
St Mary's Church, Oak Bay & St Elizabeth's Church, Sidney
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Mozart REQUIEM
November 27, 11
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Bach, Holst and Beethoven
January 11, 12
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Elgar, Grainger Holst and Ireland
January 27, 12
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
Chamber music by Beethoven and Frank
February 3, 12
Alix Goolden Performance Hall, Victoria
Aventa Ensemble
Chamber music by Gavin Bryars
February 12, 12
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Prokofiev, Khachaturian and Tchaikovsky
February 17, 12
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Turina, Fairbank, Glazunov and Myaskovsky
March 30, 12
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
Chamber music by Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms
March 16&18, 12
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Kodaly, Vaughan-Williams and Schumann
April 22, 12
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Nielsen, Sibelius and Schumann
April 27, 12
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Lekeu and Sibelius
April 29, 12
Stewart House, Victoria
With the Lafayette Quartet
chamber music by Mozart
May 30, 12
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Volkmann, Fuchs and Klengel
June 8&9
Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver
& Bowen Island Community School
West Coast Symphony
Works by Offenbach, Bruch and Dvorak
June 22&23
Chantrele Studio
Piano Quartets by Mozart
July 9-14, 12
Comox Valley Youth Music Centre (CYMC)
Orchestra conducting and chamber music
July 15-21, 12
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra String Training Camp
August 17, 12
Tuckamore Festival
St John, Newfoundland
Chamber music by Reger, Mendelssohn and Schumann
2010-11 Season
October 8, 2010
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
October 15, 2010
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Conducting works by Grieg, Sibelius, Wiren and Hamerik
October 27, 2010
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Tchaikovsky, Borodin, Shostakovich and Arensky
November 14, 2010
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Handel, Bartok and Tchaikovsky
November 27, 2010
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
With PRIMA choir
Bach and Vivaldi’s Magnificat
December 12, 2010
St Johns Church
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Wagner and Poulenc
January 12, 11
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Respighi, Paganini, Puccini and Verdi
February 4&6, 11
Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Lalo, Thoams and Borodin
February 11, 11
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Piazolla, Mozart and Bartok
February 13, 11
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Rimsky-Korsakov, Mozart and Gershwin
March 4, 11
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
April 17, 11
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Works by Mozart, Estacio, Kodaly, Britten and Elgar
May 6, 11
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Straughan and Haydn
June 1, 11
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Works by Bridge, Walton and Britten
June 22, 11
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra String Camp
work by Corelli, Kallinikov and Parry
August 12, 11
MusicFest Vancouver, Christ Church Cathedral
Vetta quartet with Mariangela Vacatello
chamber music by Schubert and Schumann
2009-10 Season
October 16, 2009
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Conducting works by Corelli, Volkmann Chadwick and Mozart
October 21, 2009
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Conducting works by Britten, Bridge and Elgar
November 20, 2009
St. Elizabeth, Sidney
PRIMA choir and the Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Works by Handel
November 21, 2009
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
PRIMA choir and the Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Conducing Works by Handel
December 19 & 20, 2009
San Juan Theatre, Friday Harbor, WA
San Juan Singers and the Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Conducting Rutter’s Magnificat
January 13, 2010
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Conducting Mendelssohn youth symphonies
January 24. 2010
Salt Spring Island
Bach Goldberg variations
February 27, 2010
Uvic Centre
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Conducting works by Rossini Copland and Dvorak
March 12, 2010
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Conducting works by Honegger and Grieg
March 19, 2010
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
April 17, 2010
Uvic Centre, Victoria
Gala Concert
With VCO, CIVIC and SOOKE orchestras
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture
April 30 &, May 2, 2010
Vancouver
West Coast Symphony
Works by Nielsen Bartok and Mendelssohn
May 7, 2010
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
Vetta Ensemble
June 2, 2010
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
10th anniversary gala concert
June 17, 2010
Edmonton, Alberta
Exchange program orchestra Suzuki Institute on Alberta
2008-09 Season
October 10, 2008, 8:00pm
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra, Russell Bajer, Oboe
Conducting works by Respighi, Bellini, Donizetti and Boccherini
October 19, 2008, 2:30pm
Winspear Centre, Sidney
Victoria Chamber Orchestra (repeat)
October 22, 2008, 8:00pm
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Conducting Works by Barber, Bloch and Bruch
November 3, 2008, 8:00pm
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Viola recital with Jamie Syer, Piano
Brahms: the viola Sonatas Op. 120
Schumann: Fairy tales Op. 113
November 9, 2008, 2:30pm
Farquhar Auditorium, University Centre, Victoria
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra
Conducting works by Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Enescu and Coates
November 22, 2008, 8:00pm
Handel’s MESSIAH
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
PRIMA choir and the Victoria Chamber Orchestra
January 14, 2009, 8:00pm
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Conducting works by Schubert, Peters and Dvorak
January 30, 2009, 8:00pm
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
VETTA chamber music
Quartets by Mozart, Mendelssohn and Shostakovich
February 20, 2009, 8:00pm
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra, Alexander Dunn, Guitar
Conducting works by Hovhannes, Giuliani and Tchaikovsky
March 14, 2009, 7:30pm
TCU Place, Saskatoon
Saskatoon Symphony
Conducting works by Revueltas and Berlioz
March 28, 2009, 8:00pm
St. Andrews Catholic Church, Victoria
Solo appearance with PRIMA Choir
Vaughan Williams’ ‘Flos Campi’ for viola, chorus and orchestra
April 18, 2009, 8:00pm
First Metropolitan United Church, Victoria
Victoria Chamber Orchestra
Conducting works by Mozart and Schubert
May 3, 2009, 1:30 pm
Stewart Home, Victoria
Salon Concert
With the Lafayette Quartet and Paula Kiffner
Brahms: Sextet in G major
May 22, 2009, 8:00pm
Point Gray United Church, Vancouver
VETTA chamber music
Playing works by Mozart, Schubert and Dvorak
May 27, 2009, 8:00pm
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Galiano Ensemble of Victoria
Conducting four symphonies by Haydn
June 14, 2009
Unitarian Church of Victoria
Eine Kliene Summer Music Festival
Trios for Oboe, Viola and Piano with Alexandra Porhan-Dawkins and Jane Hayes.
Works by Loefller, Schumann, Bruch and Klughardt
July 18, 2009
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Greater Victoria Youth Orchestra String Camp Concert
Conducting Works by Purcell, Grieg, Bartok and Tchaikovsky
July 24, 2009
Phillip T. Young Recital Hall, University of Victoria
Victoria Summer Music Festival
With the Lafayette String Quartet
Mendelssohn: Quintet Op. 87
July 31, 2009
Parry Sound, Ontario
Festival of the Sound
with the Lafayette Quartet
chamber music by Mendelssohn and Brahms
August 1, 2009
Leith, Ontario
Leith Summer Music Festival
With the Lafayette String Quartet
Mendelssohn Quintet